WV Senate Bill 430 – The Law That No One Heard Of
[…] On appeal. petitioner alleges that the circuit court erred in applying West Virginia Code Sec. 4S-27-507 to his divorce action because he alleges that it only applies to domestic violence actions. The Court. however, does not agree, as petitioner’s argument ignores the explicit interplay of the articles governing divorce and domestic violence prevention and treatment as found in Chapter 48 of the West Virginia Code. Specifically, in addressing protective orders in the context of divorce proceedings, West Virginia Code Sec. 48-5-509(b) states that “[a]ny order entered by the court to protect a party from abuse may grant any other relief authorized In the provisions of article twenty-seven of this chapter, if the party seeking the relief has established the grounds for that relief as required by the provisions of said article,” West Virginia Code Sec. 48-5-5()9(c) goes on to state: |t]he court, in its discretion, may enter a protective order, as provided in article twenty-seven of this chapter, as pan of the final relief granted in a divorce action. either as a pan