WV Senate Bill 430 – The Law That No One Heard Of
[…] However, petitioner alleges no error with the circuit court’s order in this regard and. as such, it is not subject to appeal. 2. As such, it is clear that mutual restraining orders, such as the one entered in the divorce proceeding below, are subject to the provisions of Article 27, Chapter 48 of the West Virginia Code. West Virginia Code Sec. 48-27-507 specifically states that “[mutual protective orders arc prohibited unless both parties have filed a petition under part 3 of this article and have proven the allegations of domestic violence by a preponderance of the evidence.” In ruling on the mutual restraining order at issue, the circuit court specifically found that “allegations of abuse have not been proven by either party by a preponderance of the evidence.”